Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro92.2ms92.35ms2.18ms1.88ms0.29ms0ms
Next.js339.6ms339.57ms16.02ms1.36ms4.52ms10.14ms
Nuxt145ms144.97ms12.07ms1.21ms1.21ms9.65ms
Pracht115.8ms115.95ms19.59ms0.78ms2.22ms16.6ms
React Router156.2ms156.25ms17.65ms1.49ms3.27ms12.88ms
SolidStart93ms92.97ms17ms0.86ms2.56ms13.57ms
SvelteKit108.2ms108.26ms16.91ms0.75ms1.73ms14.43ms
TanStack Start132.4ms132.42ms21.68ms1.44ms3.57ms16.67ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro92.20 ms
SolidStart93.00 ms
SvelteKit108.20 ms
Pracht115.80 ms
TanStack Start132.40 ms
Nuxt145.00 ms
React Router156.20 ms
Next.js339.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro92.35 ms
SolidStart92.97 ms
SvelteKit108.26 ms
Pracht115.95 ms
TanStack Start132.42 ms
Nuxt144.97 ms
React Router156.25 ms
Next.js339.57 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.18 ms
12.07 ms
16.02 ms
16.91 ms
17.00 ms
17.65 ms
19.59 ms
21.68 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.18 ms1.88 ms0.29 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.07 ms1.21 ms1.21 ms9.65 ms
Next.js16.02 ms1.36 ms4.52 ms10.14 ms
SvelteKit16.91 ms0.75 ms1.73 ms14.43 ms
SolidStart17.00 ms0.86 ms2.56 ms13.57 ms
React Router17.65 ms1.49 ms3.27 ms12.88 ms
Pracht19.59 ms0.78 ms2.22 ms16.60 ms
TanStack Start21.68 ms1.44 ms3.57 ms16.67 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro58.2ms58.3ms3.61ms0.61ms0.38ms2.63ms
Next.js374.2ms374.25ms15.94ms1.25ms6.11ms8.58ms
Nuxt87.8ms87.88ms9.81ms0.83ms1.55ms7.42ms
Pracht83.8ms83.74ms18.41ms0.92ms2.15ms15.34ms
React Router101.8ms102.06ms15.88ms1.53ms3.11ms11.24ms
SolidStart72.2ms72.21ms13.67ms0.84ms2.42ms10.41ms
SvelteKit73ms73.16ms15.08ms0.8ms2.24ms12.04ms
TanStack Start87ms87.07ms19.58ms1.28ms3.57ms14.74ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro58.20 ms
SolidStart72.20 ms
SvelteKit73.00 ms
Pracht83.80 ms
TanStack Start87.00 ms
Nuxt87.80 ms
React Router101.80 ms
Next.js374.20 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro58.30 ms
SolidStart72.21 ms
SvelteKit73.16 ms
Pracht83.74 ms
TanStack Start87.07 ms
Nuxt87.88 ms
React Router102.06 ms
Next.js374.25 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
3.61 ms
9.81 ms
13.67 ms
15.08 ms
15.88 ms
15.94 ms
18.41 ms
19.58 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro3.61 ms0.61 ms0.38 ms2.63 ms
Nuxt9.81 ms0.83 ms1.55 ms7.42 ms
SolidStart13.67 ms0.84 ms2.42 ms10.41 ms
SvelteKit15.08 ms0.80 ms2.24 ms12.04 ms
React Router15.88 ms1.53 ms3.11 ms11.24 ms
Next.js15.94 ms1.25 ms6.11 ms8.58 ms
Pracht18.41 ms0.92 ms2.15 ms15.34 ms
TanStack Start19.58 ms1.28 ms3.57 ms14.74 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8371.208ms96.83kb1x
Astro7341.328ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1367.32ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3662.667ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5721.672ms187.02kb2x
React Router3412.863ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3982.399ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4572.142ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3652.69ms192.48kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML837
Astro734
Pracht572
SvelteKit457
SolidStart398
Nuxt366
TanStack Start365
React Router341
Next.js136

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.48 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.33 ms
Pracht1.67 ms
SvelteKit2.14 ms
SolidStart2.40 ms
Nuxt2.67 ms
TanStack Start2.69 ms
React Router2.86 ms
Next.js7.32 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,808.820017ms40ms100ms53,116
Astro1,626.45023ms46ms99ms48,090
Next.js53.651224ms4238ms4503ms1,641
Nuxt5421069ms316ms2556ms17,753
Pracht669.82540ms115ms1289ms20,466
React Router343.21085ms477ms3455ms11,272
SolidStart571.41093ms256ms2035ms18,535
SvelteKit600.62569ms176ms1945ms19,138
TanStack Start40650120ms681ms2654ms13,436

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Astro23.00 ms
Pracht40.00 ms
Nuxt69.00 ms
SvelteKit69.00 ms
React Router85.00 ms
SolidStart93.00 ms
TanStack Start120.00 ms
Next.js1224.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML40.00 ms
Astro46.00 ms
Pracht115.00 ms
SvelteKit176.00 ms
SolidStart256.00 ms
Nuxt316.00 ms
React Router477.00 ms
TanStack Start681.00 ms
Next.js4238.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro99.00 ms
Baseline HTML100.00 ms
Pracht1289.00 ms
SvelteKit1945.00 ms
SolidStart2035.00 ms
Nuxt2556.00 ms
TanStack Start2654.00 ms
React Router3455.00 ms
Next.js4503.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SvelteKit53.00 ms
SolidStart61.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
TanStack Start82.00 ms
Next.js520.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht83.00 ms
Nuxt100.00 ms
SvelteKit120.00 ms
SolidStart140.00 ms
React Router154.00 ms
TanStack Start176.00 ms
Next.js1782.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro62.00 ms
Baseline HTML63.00 ms
Pracht161.00 ms
SolidStart164.00 ms
Nuxt181.00 ms
SvelteKit200.00 ms
TanStack Start233.00 ms
React Router283.00 ms
Next.js2316.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML14.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
SvelteKit41.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SolidStart54.00 ms
TanStack Start64.00 ms
React Router73.00 ms
Next.js485.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht81.00 ms
SolidStart86.00 ms
Nuxt91.00 ms
SvelteKit95.00 ms
TanStack Start135.00 ms
React Router145.00 ms
Next.js970.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML56.00 ms
Astro61.00 ms
SolidStart122.00 ms
SvelteKit136.00 ms
Pracht159.00 ms
Nuxt165.00 ms
TanStack Start171.00 ms
React Router260.00 ms
Next.js944.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js50.451297ms4602ms4742ms1,497
Nuxt179.810501ms2694ms3759ms5,844
Pracht396.62593ms350ms2691ms12,383
React Router177.210304ms1793ms3919ms5,847
TanStack Start258.6125213ms1477ms3188ms8,644

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht93.00 ms
TanStack Start213.00 ms
React Router304.00 ms
Nuxt501.00 ms
Next.js1297.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht350.00 ms
TanStack Start1477.00 ms
React Router1793.00 ms
Nuxt2694.00 ms
Next.js4602.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2691.00 ms
TanStack Start3188.00 ms
Nuxt3759.00 ms
React Router3919.00 ms
Next.js4742.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht63.00 ms
TanStack Start117.00 ms
Nuxt147.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
Next.js536.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht131.00 ms
TanStack Start267.00 ms
React Router289.00 ms
Nuxt330.00 ms
Next.js2223.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht247.00 ms
TanStack Start294.00 ms
Nuxt318.00 ms
React Router401.00 ms
Next.js2324.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht62.00 ms
TanStack Start99.00 ms
Nuxt137.00 ms
React Router139.00 ms
Next.js516.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht124.00 ms
TanStack Start191.00 ms
React Router283.00 ms
Nuxt290.00 ms
Next.js1060.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start216.00 ms
Pracht235.00 ms
Nuxt304.00 ms
React Router371.00 ms
Next.js1061.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.